Why do I keep making these dayum movies?

Because…
And I’m gonna tell you…

When I got sick back in 2008 (see my About Me page :))  I thought I could manage it.  I truly did.  I shrugged it off, No big deal.  I would continue to eat.  Run.  Be normal.  Then…
I couldn’t deal with things.
A glass of wine became two…then three…
Silence was a day…then a week
Fullness needed cutting

I needed help. I needed to talk. I needed to let it all out…and I did. I humbled myself. I let myself heal. Today, I take one day at time….Today, I write. Today, I laugh…Today, I am back to…ME 🙂

So, today, instead of a drink or quietness or a cut…I make funny Buddy movies…and, that’s pretty okay by me 🙂 Please check out Buddy’s Page
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UClgeBR0gdA4H4cCWS4Vn0kQ?feature=mhee

And now…enjoy (cuz I do :))the next Buddy installment… (hopefully fix, and I made all this fuss)

The Meeting

Advertisements

Buddy’s Date

My newest “movie” starring Buddy

I am having SOOOOOO much fun!

Enjoy! 🙂

And click below to see his FIRST movie

The Picker

I looked at her
She looked back at me
Her eyes
Like a sharp knife
Wanting to slice me
Wow
She wanted to cut me
Deep
So Deep
So that I would peer down
At my bleeding & gaping flesh
And gasp-
To look away
From her…
But I didn’t
I stared you down
Like a dirty cowboy
With my boots in the dust
And tumbleweeds blowing in the wind
I saw you
Little girl
Pick your nose
And then eat your booger

Ew….

Meet my new Buddy!

IMG_0074

 

 

<<<— This is Buddy.  He’s not a marshmallow.  He’s a short baby white alien made from human body fat.

I love him very very very very much.  

Actually, he is my new adorable (and a wee bit creepy) Adipose squishy stress toy that was given to me on Christmas.  Last year, I was wooed (with food that I didn’t have to pay for) into watching back to back episodes of the British Sci-Fi television series, Doctor Who.  Even though I had gotten some tasty lil vittles out of it, I just couldn’t get into the show.  And then I saw him.  He was a little white blob of cuteness.  The sweetest thing.  Ever.  Buddy should have won an acting award for his stellar performance as a wobbly smiling Adipose alien baby with one tooth.  Even though there were about a thousand of em and they looked the same, he was the BEST!  Seriously.
Anyway, since Christmas, we have spent a great deal of time together, and I realize that I don’t want to put a damper on this (healthy) blossoming friendship by squeezing Buddy until his eyes bulge out…So…I decided to use him as a 2013 resolution…a reminder to NOT get stressed out.  Of course, I’ll still reserve the right to worry, but hopefully, he’ll help me remember to focus my energy on dealing with the bigger things in my life instead of stressing  or feeling guilty about the little things…like dirty dishes in the sink 🙂
Happy New Year!

Other wonderful pictures in Buddy Gallery (yes, I know…too much time on my hands)

photo-5

No, to Mopping. Yes, to Pee :)

I hate mopping.
I rather wipe crusty yellow pee from the inside of a toilet rim than to mop the kitchen floor.
Yup.
So…
As an incentive…to mop
I promised my 2 kids
$20 A PIECE!
If they wake up tomorrow morning
And the floor is NOT cleaned.

Hello-
24 hour ATM!
Cuz…it ain’t gonna happen

Goodnight 🙂

A Plug, Yup! Shameless? Nope.

Please check out my new “I Don’t Wanna Poop” page up above. I have always wanted to create a children’s picture book and so far I have made two short ones. Yay!
Happy to be able to cross one off the ole’ bucket list.

Please enjoy! Please share 🙂

20121212-145323.jpg